Mexico Vera Cruz Mission

Monday, August 26, 2013

August 26, 2013

No explanation....

Dear Family,
This week was a little better, yet disappointing. Not because the mission or working though! All that is great! We were teaching a mother and her daughter who both wanted to be baptized. They would only do it though if their dad went too. But, their dad is only home late Saturdays or on Sundays cause he works in another city all week then returns home. 
That's completely normal here though. Our bishop here works 15 days some where then has 15 days off. I thought it was kinda weird that they would call a bishop with that kind of schedule. But oh well that's not my business. 
Back to the we went by Saturday night twice to see if he was there and both times he wasn't. Then idk why but my companion didn't want to go talk to them Sunday. I think we should go back this Sunday....and at least try. I know they have their choice and if its not in accordance, then that's fine. It's just sad though. The mom said she believed everything and wanted to be baptized. She's kinda afraid of her spouse too... or that's what it seems like. It's sad so idk if we are gonna keep teaching them. 
 I have tried to send pictures every time I have written...but the darn internet here. And the longer I have to wait,  the more pictures I will have to send later! It's dumb but I'm trying....
I havn't had any weird foods YET! I've had enchiladas, sopa de fideos, this rice pudding stuff, horchata, agua de piƱa (pineapple juice), lentejas, sopa de coditos, etc. Mostly enchiladas or taquitos with the sopa de fideos. And normally jello for a dessert. Here you always yell buenas tardes and then wait or permission to enter even their property like the driveway. Except with members. Also when you go to fill up your cup at the table you have to fill it up for everyone else. And you should eat all the food they give you and if they offer 2nds you take it even when you're full. That's just very few of the customs. I don't remember names of lots of the food. We had chicken the other day. We have had rice and beans but only a couple times. The people don't like to give beans and rice cause that's the poor peoples food. At least that's how they think. I gave my first blessing the other day! Or rather anointed the oil but regardless it was cool. We visited a bunch of sick people from the ward and they were very grateful. It was very cool! 

This week we gotta work our butts off to go find people to teach. I finally understand President Wright's quote that the only work in missionary work is finding people. I testify to that haha. But everything is good here! Love you all!
Elder Hakes

No comments:

Post a Comment